CMN Researchers

CMN Researchers- Chercheurs du RCM

A listing of CMN Researchers leading projects under our NCE Proposal.

Une liste des chercheurs du RCM menant des projets dans le cadre de notre proposition de RCE.

Theme Leads/ Responsable du thème

Theme Leads provide leadership to the CMN by guiding theme development and overseeing research projects.

Contact Role/ Rôle Institution Theme/ Thème
John Clague Professor Simon Fraser University Hazards
Ashlee Cunsolo Director Labrador Institute of Memorial University Cultural Landscapes
Gwenn Flowers Professor Simon Fraser University Hazards
Adam Gaudry Assistant Professor University of Alberta Livelihoods
Murray Humphries Associate Professor McGill University Ecosystems
Maik Kecinski Assistant Professor University of Alberta Livelihoods
Courtney Mason Canada Research Chair & Associate Professor, Rural Livelihoods and Sustainable Communities Thompson Rivers University Governance and Land Management
Pamela Shaw Research Director Mount Arrowsmith Biosphere Region Research Institute, Vancouver Island University Livelihoods
William Snow Consultation Manager Stoney Tribal Administration Governance and Land Management
Suzanne Tank Assistant Professor University of Alberta Ecosystems

Principal Investigators/ Chercheurs principaux

Contact Role/ Rôle Institution
Carlo Aall Professor Western Norway Research Institute – Vestlandsforsking
Diana Allen Professor, Department of Earth Sciences Simon Fraser University
Leon Andrew Special Advisor & Shúhtaot’ı̨ nę elder Tulı́t’a Dene Band
Kate Ballegooyen Environmental Officer & YESSA Coordinator Kluane First Nation
Norman Barichello Science Advisor Ross River Dena Council
Maya Bhatia Assistant Professor & CAIP chair in Watershed Science, Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences University of Alberta
Laurent Bourdeau Professor, Département de géographie  & Chaire de recherche en partenariat sur l’attractivité et l’innovation en tourisme (Québec et Charlevoix) Université Laval
Julie Buysse GIS Officer Northwest Territories Cultural Places Program
Sean Carey Professor McGill University
David Coltman Full Professor, Associate Dean of Research University of Alberta
Colin Cooke Adjunct Professor University of Alberta
Alison Criscitiello Technical Director of Canadian Ice Core Archive University of Alberta
Ashlee Cunsolo Director Labrador Institute of Memorial University
Debra Davidson Professor, Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology University of Alberta
Ghislain Dubois CEO & Founder; Associate Professor,
Sustainable Tourism and Transport
TEC Consultants, University of Versailles- Saint Quentin en Yvelines
Monica Emelko Associate Professor University of Waterloo
Monireh Faramarzi Assistant Professor & CAIP Chair in Watershed Sciences University of Alberta
Marco Festa-Bianchet Full Professor Université de Sherbrooke
Charlie Flowers Technical Project Lead Rigolet Inuit Community Government
Adam T Ford Canada Research Chair in Wildlife Restoration Ecology & Assistant Professor University of British Columbia- Okanagan
Daniel Fortier Associate Professor & director of Geocryolab Université de Montréal
Gilbert Francis Elder Bearspaw First Nation
Daniel Gillis Associate Professor, School of Computer Science University of Guelph
Uwe Glässer Professor & Director of Public Safety & Security HPC Laboratory, Computing Science Simon Fraser University
Pascal Haegeli Assistant Professor & Research Chair in Avalanche Risk Management Simon Fraser University
Sherilee Harper Associate Professor, School of Public Health University of Alberta
Patrick Hayes Professor Université de Montréal
Thora Herrmann Associate Professor, Département de Géographie Université de Montréal
Henry Holloway Elder Chiniki First Nation
K’èdukà Jack Project Coordinator Taku River Tlingit First Nation
Maik Kecinski Assistant Professor University of Alberta
James King Assistant Professor Université de Montréal
Sylvie Lafreniere Professor, Sociology Department Vancouver Island University
Clayton T Lamb PhD Candidate and Vanier Scholar University of Alberta
Dominic Lapointe Professor, Département des études urbaines et touristiques Université du Québec à Montréal
Colin Laroque Professor, Department of Soil Science University of Saskatchewan
Glen MacKay Territorial Archaeologist & Manager Northwest Territories Cultural Places Program
Micheline Manseau Research Scientist Trent University; Environment and Climate Change Canada
Geraldine Manson Elder-in-Residence & Faculty Vancouver Island University
Pascale Marcotte Professor, Département de géographie Université Laval
Courtney Mason Canada Research Chair& Associate Professor in Rural Livelihoods and Sustainable Communities Thompson Rivers University
Lindsay McCunn Professor, Psychology Department & Director of the Environmental Psychology Research Lab Vancouver Island University
Jackson McDermott Cultural Places Officer Northwest Territories Cultural Places Program
Rhea McDonald President Norman Wells Ɂehdzo Got’ı̨nę (Renewable Resources Council)
Sandeep Mohapatra Associate Professor, Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology University of Alberta
Samuel Morin Director Centre d’Etudes de la Neige
Daniel Nadeau Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Water Engineering Université Laval
Norman O’Neill Professor Université de Sherbrooke
Fanie Pelletier Full Professor Université de Sherbrooke
Lois Philipp Vice-Principal Deh Gáh Elementary & Secondary School
Mark Poesch Associate Professor, Department of Renewable Resources University of Alberta
John Pomeroy Professor and Director of the Centre for Hydrology University of Saskatchewan
Marc Pons Director Observatory for the Sustainability of Andorra
Charles Powderface Elder Chiniki First Nation
William Quinton Associate Professor Wilfrid Laurier University
Charlie Rabbit Elder Wesley First Nation
Maureen Reed Professor & Assistant Director, School of Environment and Sustainability; Co-Chair University of Saskatchewan; UNESCO Biocultural Diversity, Reconciliation, and Renewal
Alexandra Roy Project manager MRC de Memphrémagog
Michelle Rutty Assistant Professor, Department of Community Sustainability Michigan State University
Aimee Schmidt Executive Director Takhu Atlen Conservatory
Anna Schmidt Wildlife & Environment Officer Taku River Tlingit First Nation
Daniel Scott Research Chair in Climate and Society, Executive Director, & Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Management Intedisciplinary Centre on Climate Change & University of Waterloo
Martin Sharp Professor University of Alberta
Pamela Shaw Professor & Director, Master of Community Planning Program;
Research Director
Vancouver Island University; UNESCO Mount Arrowsmith Biosphere Research Institute
Inez Shiwak Community Project Lead ‘My Word:’ Storytelling & Digital Media Lab, Rigolet Inuit Community Government
Jack Shiwak AngajukKâk (mayor) Rigolet
Uldis Silins Professor University of Alberta
Deborah Simmons Executive Director;  Assistant Professor, Centre for
Indigenous Studies
Sahtú Renewable Resources Board; University of Toronto
Miguel Sioui Assistant Professor Wilfrid Laurier University
Erin Slater Consultant Talvi Environmental (A and E
Arrow Group)
Naomi Smethurst Assessment Archaeologist Northwest Territories Cultural Places Program
Shawna Smith Project Coordinator Taku River Tlingit First Nation
Jamie Snook Executive Director Torngat Wildlife, Plants and Fisheries Secretariat
Hank Snow Councillor Wesley First Nation
William Snow Consultation Manager Stoney Tribal Administration
Vincent St. Louis Professor University of Alberta
Robert Steiger Assistant Professor, Institute of Geography University of Innsbruck
Norman Sterriah Traditional Knowledge Coordinator Ross River Dena Council
Julie Talbot Associate Professor Université de Montréal
Suzanne Tank Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences University of Alberta
Olivier Tremblay-Pecek College Teacher Cégep de Trois-Rivières & Cégep de Saint-Hyacinthe
Jurjen van der Sluijs Remote Sensing Analyst NWT Centre for Geomatics Government of Northwest Territories
Rolf Vinebrooke Professor University of Alberta
Sonia Wesche Assistant Professor University of Ottawa
Lenny Wesley Councillor Bearspaw First Nation
Glyn Williams-Jones Professor & co-Director, Centre for Natural Hazards Research, Earth Sciences Simon Fraser University
Michele Wood Researcher & Evaluator Nunatsiavut Government
Gordon Yakeleya President Norman Wells Tulı́ t’a Ɂehdzo Got’ı̨nę (Renewable Resources Council)

Collaborators/ Collaborateurs

Contact Role/ Rôle Institution
Kate Ballegooyen Environmental Officer Kluane First Nation
Mike Christensen Acting Watershed Manager EPCOR Water Services
Steeve Côté Full Professor Université Laval
John Crusius Research Scientist United States Geological Survey
Amila De Silva Research Scientist Environment & Climate Change Canada
Craig Emmerton Water Quality Scientist Government of Alberta (Environment and Parks)
Gwenn Flowers Professor Simon Fraser University
Santiago Gassó Research Scientist NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Tom Gleeson Associate Professor University of Victoria
Jennifer Graydon Environmental Health Scientist Government of Alberta (Alberta Health)
Marcia Guno Director of the Indigenous Student Centre Simon Fraser University
Sandra Hamel Associate Professor Arctic University of Norway
Tracy Howlett Manager Government of Alberta (Environment and Parks)
Bill Hunt Resource Conservation Manager Parks Canada
Julie-Ann Ishikawa Watershed and Aquifer Scientist BC Ministry of Environment and Climate Change
François Leduc Director Centre de villégiature Jouvence
Brigitte Marchand Director Parc national du mont Orford
Scott McDougall Assistant Professor University of British Columbia
Carl Mendoza Professor Emeritus, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences University of Alberta
Pascal Mongeau Director Corporation ski & golf Mont Orford
Colleen Mortimer Water Quality Scientist Government of Alberta (Environment and Parks)
Derek Muir Research Scientist Environment & Climate Change Canada
John Orwin Director of Watershed Sciences Government of Alberta (Environment and Parks)
Jean Pagé Chef de la recherche Société des établissements de plein air du Québec
Martin Price Director of the Centre for Mountain Studies University of the Highlands and Islands
Graham Sakaki Research and Community Engagement Coordinator Vancouver Island University
Anna Warwick Sears Executive Director Okanagan Basin Water Board
Aaron Shafer Assistant Professor Trent University
Monica Shore Coordinator and Project Manager Canadian Biosphere Reserves Association
Wonny Song Director Orford Musique
Skye Thompson Groundwater Science BC Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations
Eric Verreault Directeur général Tourisme Memphrémagog
Vicky Villeneuve Coordonnatrice au développement de l’offre touristique Tourisme Canton de l’Est
Knut von Salzen Research Scientist Environment & Climate Change Canada
Brent Ward Professor Simon Fraser University
Carmen Wong Ecologist Team Leader Parks Canada
Faye Wyatt Geospatial Scientist Government of Alberta (Environment and Parks)