Participants

Network members across Canada

CMN Network members

Network members are institutions receiving CMN research and programs funding.

Aurora College
Kluane First Nation
McGill University
Mount Royal University
Sahtú Renewable Resources Board
Simon Fraser University
T’Akhu A Tlen Conservancy
The Governors of the University of Alberta
Thompson Rivers University
Torngat Wildlife, Plants and Fisheries Secretariat
Université Laval
Université de Montréal
Université de Sherbrooke
University of Calgary
University of Saskatchewan
University of Victoria
Vancouver Island University

Principal Investigators

Aimee Schmidt, T’akhu A’Tlen Conservancy
Courtney Mason, Thompson Rivers University
Diana Allen, Simon Fraser University
Glen MacKay, Research Associate, Aurora College and Culture and Heritage Division, Government of North West Territories
Glyn Williams-Jones, Simon Fraser University
Inez Shiwak, Rigolet Inuit Community Government
James King, Université de Montréal
Laurent Bourdeau, Université Laval
Leon Andrew, Tulita Dene Band, Sahtú Renewable Resources Board
Marco Festa-Bianchet, Université de Sherbrooke
Pamela Shaw, Vancouver Island University
Rachel Thom, Kluane First Nation
Vincent St. Louis, University of Alberta
William Snow, Stoney Tribal Administration

Investigators

Alison Criscitiello, University of Alberta
Ashlee Cunsolo, Labrador Institute of Memorial University
Colin Laroque, University of Saskatchewan
Carl Mendoza, University of Alberta
David Borish, University of Guelph
Don Carruthers Den Hoed, Mount Royal University
Dave Coltman, University of Alberta
Daniel Fortier, Université de Montréal
Dominic Lapointe, Université du Québec à Montréal
Daniel Nadeau, Université de Laval
Deborah Simmons, Sahtú Renewable Resources Board
Eric Higgs, University of Victoria, MLP
Fanie Pelletier, Université de Sherbrooke
Geraldine Manson, Vancouver Island University
Isabelle Falardeau, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Jamie Snook, Torngat Wildlife, Plants, and Fisheries Secretariat
Julie Talbot, Université de Montréal
Kate Ballegooyen, Kluane First Nation
Lindsay McCunn, Vancouver Island University
Marco Festa-Bianchet, Université de Sherbrooke
Mark Poesch, University of Alberta
Martin Sharp, University of Alberta
Maya Bhatia, University of Alberta
Meg Wilcox, Mount Royal University
Norm O’Neill, Université de Sherbrooke
Pascal Haegeli, Simon Fraser University
Pascale Marcotte, Université Laval
Patrick Hayes, Université de Montréal
Rolf Vinebrooke, University of Alberta
Shawn Marshall, University of Calgary
Sherilee Harper, University of Alberta
Sonia Wesche, University of Ottawa
Suzanne Tank, University of Alberta
Sylvie Lafrenière, Vancouver Island University
Thora Hermann, Université de Montréal
Tom Gleeson, University of Victoria
Uwe Glässer, Simon Fraser University

Collaborators

Frederick Andrew Jr., Tulı́t’a Renewable Resources Council
Julie Ann Ishikawa, BC Environmental Protection & Sustainability
Ethel Blondin-Andrew, Indigenous Leadership Initiative
Sébastien Blouin, Corporation ski et golf Mont-Orford
Julie Buysse, Culture and Heritage Division, Government of Northwest Territories
Anna Carr, University of Otago
Lindsay Chase, University of Victoria
Colin Cooke, Alberta Environments and Parks; Univiversity of Alberta
Mélanie Desautel, MRC Memphrémagog
Kyanna Lennie Dolphus, Sahtú Renewable Resources Board
Sarah Elmeligi, Mount Royal University
Craig Emmerton, Alberta Environments and Parks; Univiversity of Alberta
Charlie Flowers, Torngat Wildlife, Plants, and Fisheries secretariat
Florence Gilbert, Université du Québec à Montréal
Jon Goetz, BC Environmental Protection & Sustainability
Brian Horton, Yukon College
Maria Ines, Instituto Federal Fluminense
Kirsten Jensen, Sahtú Renewable Resources Board
Blair Kennedy, Environment and Climate Change Canada
Martin Lavoie, Jouvence
Micheline Manseau, Environment and Climate Change Canada
Brigitte Marchand, Parc national du Mont-Orford
Rhea McDonald, Norman Wells RRC
Ellorie McKnight, University of Alberta
Roger Odgaard, Norman Wells RRC
Jean Pagé, Société des établissements de plein air du Québec
Alison Perrin, Yukon College
Lois Philip, Fort Providence, NT
Robin Pike, BC Environmental Protection & Sustainability
Alexandra Roy, Bureau du député de la circonscription d’Orford
Graham Sakaki, Vancouver Island University
Alexa Scully, Indigenous Leadership Initiative/Sahtú Renewable Resources Board
Naomi Smethurst, Culture and Heritage Division, Government of Northwest Territories
Wonny Song, Orford Musique
Norm Sterriah, Ross River Dena Lands Dept
Skye Tompson, BC Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development
Olivier Tremblay-Pecek, Cégep de St- Hyacinthe & Cégep de Trois-Rivières
Jurjen van der Sluijs, Northwest TerritoriesCentre of Geomatics, Government of Northwest Territories
Anna Warwick-Sears, Okanagan Basin Water Board
Carmen Wong, Parks Canada
Michele Wood, Nunatsiavut Government Department of Health & Social Development
Sarah Woodman, Culture and Heritage Division, Government of Northwest Territories
Jessie Yakeleya, Sahtú Renewable Resources Board

Trainees

Juan Anzieta, PhD candidate, Simon Fraser University
Jill Bachelder, Masters Student, ETH Zurich
Marie-Pierre Bastien-Thibault, Undergraduate Student, Université de Montréal
Daniel Bellamy, PhD candidate, Université de Montréal
Malo Bernhard, Masters Student, Université du Bourdeaux
Valérie Bessette, Masters Student, Université Laval
Maria Cavaco, Technician, University of Alberta
Eya Chekir, undergraduate student, Ecole Supérieure d’Ingénieurs de Medjez El Bab
Delphine Cyr, Masters student, Université Laval
Sam Deakin, PhD candidate, University of Alberta
Sevdan Ebadi, HQP, Vancouver Island University
Sydney Enns Undergraduate Student Univ. Alberta
Emma Ferris, HQP, Vancouver Island University
Alisha Feser, HQP, Vancouver Island University
Nadele Flynn, PhD candidate, University of Alberta, Mitacs
Cory Fournier PhD candidate, Trent University
Maya Frederickson, Masters student, U Victoria, Mitacs
Teneal Gagnon, HQP, Vancouver Island University
Fauve Garson, Masters student, Thompson Rivers University
Eleni Gibson, HQP, Vancouver Island University
April Gullacher, Masters student, Simon Fraser University
K’eduka Jack, Technician, T’akhu A’Tlen Conservancy
Shirley Jack, Technician, T’akhu A’Tlen Conservancy
Maestro Jiofack, Masters student, Université Laval
Ann Jutras, undergraduate student, Université Laval
Blaise Kemna, undergraduate student, graduated Mount Royal University June 2020
Mahsa Keramati, Masters student, Simon Fraser University
Natalie Knowles, PhD candidate, University of Waterloo, Mitacs
Rosie Langford, Masters student, Simon Fraser University
Mélyna Laplante, Masters student, Université de Montréal
Roxane Lassis, PhD candidate,  Université de Sherbrooke
Camille Lavallée, Masters student, Université Laval
Jillian Lightbown, undergraduate student, University of Alberta
Kristi Markowsky, Masters student, University of Saskatchewan
Graham McDowell, Post-Doctoral Fellow
Pierce Melnick, HQP, Vancouver Island University
Adam Mitton, Masters student, Simon Fraser University
Ted Morton, Masters student, Thompson Rivers University
Tamika Nagao, undergraduate student, University of Alberta
Jenica Ng-Cornish, HQP, Vancouver Island University
Caitlin O’Shea, Technician, T’akhu A’Tlen Conservancy
Sophie Pouillé, PhD candidate, Université de Montréal
Jessica Pyett, HQP, Vancouver Island University
Kirsten Reid, PhD candidate, Manitoba University, Mitacs
Chad Rice, Masters student, Université de Sherbrooke
Paulina Ross, Masters student, Thompson Rivers University
Alex Sawatzky, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Univesity of Alberta
Seyed Ali Sayedain, PhD candidate, Université de Sherbrooke
Anna Schmidt, Technician, Taku River Tlinigt First Nation
Kimberleigh Schultz, PhD candidate,  McMaster University
Jessica Serbu, PhD candidate, Univesity of Alberta
Shawna Smith, Technician, T’akhu A’Tlen Conservancy
Anne St.Claire, PhD candidate, Simon Fraser University
Shelby Stenerson, PhD candidate, Univesity of Alberta
Blake Stuparyk, PhD candidate, Univesity of Alberta
Laurel Thachuk, undergraduate student, Thompson Rivers University
Jessica Theoret, Masters student, University of Calgary, Mitacs
Eva Thevenin, Masters student, Université de Montréal
James Ticker, PhD candidate, Victoria, MLP
Tryggvi Unnsteinsson, Masters Student, Simon Fraser University
Courtney Vaugeois, HQP, Vancouver Island University
Josie Vayro, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Thompson Rivers University
Ariel Verhoeks, HQP, Vancouver Island University
Hanyu Xiang, undergraduate student, Wuhan University
Yu Yen Pan, PhD candidate, Simon Fraser University